Azerbaijan joined Open Government Partnership in 2011.
Azerbaijan aimed to increase initiatives for open government and transparency of its activities by joining Open Government Partnership (OGP), to provide the exchange of experiences in this field and to contribute to international efforts.
The principles of OGP have been an integral part of anti-corruption policy and governance reforms carried out in the Republic of Azerbaijan. The National Strategy on Increasing Transparency and Combating Corruption adopted in 2007 specifically included numerous measures aimed at promotion and development of OGP core principles. Therefore the government of Azerbaijan found OGP initiative very timely and in conformity with its aspirations and goals. Azerbaijan sees OGP as an excellent opportunity to enrich its expertise, get access to new ideas and innovations, expand the scope of reforms and benefit from international best practices. Azerbaijan is one of the countries that supported and joined OGP in initial periods.
OGP Action Plan which includes commitments of Azerbaijan was adopted by Presidential decree on September 5, 2012 and covers the years of 2012-2015.  OGP commitments were drafted by special task force acting under Commission for Combating Corruption which has 25 members representing state bodies, international organizations, civil society institutions and independent experts. Composition of the task force ensured the participation of civil society in the process from very beginning. The NGOs contributed to drafting either directly or via Anti-Corruption Coalition ( (link is external)) which unites more than 30 NGO’s.  Two public hearings organized with participation of stakeholders and general public. All comments and ideas submitted during and after these public events were incorporated into the document. Action Plan was made online during entire process and was open for comments via Commission for Combating Corruption’s webpage ( (link is external)).
Commitments defined in Action Plan were expansion of e-government particularly use of IT technologies for rendering public services, increasing transparency in extractive industries, increasing public participation in the activities of state bodies and etc.  The recent establishment of Public Service Halls – ASAN-Service centers (EASY-Service) ( (link is external)) in Azerbaijan is the clear example of successful implementation of OGP commitments.
On April 27, 2016, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan approved the next decree on “Open Government Initiative National Action Plan for the years 2016-2018”. The plan covers 60 events grouped in 11 directions.
Below, please see this country’s letter of intent.